18th MP
Brigade
89th MP
Group
1969 ~ B Company Roster
Long Binh Post ~ Bien Hoa Provence ~ III Corps Tactical Zone ~ Vietnam
~ 720th Military Police Battalion Reunion Association History Project ~
This Page Last Updated   19 April 2014
720th MP
Battalion
Return To Vietnam Index
Vietnam Home Page
Website Home Page
Email Link

If you were a veteran of the 720th MP Battalion and recognize any of the names listed on this page, or you are a surviving family member of a Battalion veteran from this era and would like to contribute Information, personal stories, documents, media articles or photographs, please take a moment to contact the History Project Manager via the Email Link provided above for instructions or assistance. Your contributions are extremely important to the Battalion history and always welcomed. The 18th MP Brigade patch before a name denotes that we may have current contact information available.

   Any name with a patch in front of it has left contact information with the History Project at one time or another. If you would like to contact any of these veterans from your tour, send the request to the History Project Manager via the Email Link above. All requests must include your full name, former rank, unit assigned, tour years, and telephone number. The veteran will be notified by the History Project Manager, and initiate the response.

Located
Casualty
Wounded
Photograph
Reunion Association Lifetime Member
458th (PBR) : To check on members of the 458th U.S. Army Transportation Company (PBR) that were assigned or worked with B Company ,use this Roster Link.
Redesignation: Denotes staff that were B Company, 720th MP Battalion when it was redesignated as 188th MP Company in 1970, and sent to DaNang and the 504th MP Battalion, 16th MP Group.
Rich, Jimmie H.  "Jim"
CPT
Infantry Officer, Commanding Officer
Lockhart, Harold D. "Hal"
CPT
Commanding Officer
Jones, Bennet S. "Ben"
CPT
Infantry Officer, Commanding Officer
Fogarty, Dennis
CPT
Provost Marshal III Corps, Commanding Officer Redesignation
Gilbert, Jeffrey A.
CPT
Platoon Leader, Commanding Officer
Mendez, Ed
1LT
Executive Officer
Kranston,
2LT
Executive Officer
Davidson, William R. Jr.
1LT
Infantry, Ambush Platoon OIC
Giesse, Richard J. Jr.
2LT
Platoon Leader
Haskins, Scott D.
1LT
Platoon Leader Transferred to A Company
Huffstetler, James R.
1LT
Platoon Leader
Jeske, Stephen D.
1LT
Platoon Leader
Joslin, Allan L.
1LT
Platoon Leader
Phipps, Gerald T.
1LT
Infantry Unit Commander, Platoon Leader
Wenger, David K. II
1LT
Platoon Leader
McGalliard, John D.
2LT
Infantry Unit Commander, Platoon Leader
Warnick, William W.   SMG Ret.
1SG
First Sergeant
Collins, Hardin C.
1SG
First Sergeant
 
Adkins, Walter H. "Butch"
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team #76
Aldrich, Edward R. "Easy"
SP/4
Ambush & Recon, River Patrol
Alley, Robert K.
SFC
Bachette, Jamie
SP/4
Radio Repair Shop
Bailey, Glenn E.
SP/4
Barman, Glenn
SP/4
  River Patrol Unit
Barrientes, Robert Jr.
PFC
Ambush & Recon Team #76
Becerra, Richard R.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon
Bias, Richard C.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team
Bischoff, Doug
SP/4
 Ambush & Recon Team
Blume, David L.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team, company truck driver.
Bogison, Robert C.
SP/5
  Ambush & Recon , River Patrol-PBR NCOIC, Redesignation
Bonham, Herman L.
SP/4
Food Service Specialist
Boozell, Richard
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team #79
Bordas, Allen M.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team #78
Breece, Ronald R.
PFC
Bresett, David C.
PFC
Brown, Joseph
SP/4
River Patrol
Burton, David
SGT
Armorer
Cable, Robert E.
PFC
Cagle, Robert E.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon   River Patrol
Castillo, Vincent
SP/4
Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic
Chamberlain, Tommy
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Redesignation
Chapman, Charles
PFC
Chavez, Eli I.
SP/4

Unit Supply Specialist, Ambush & Recon

Clark, David B.
SSG
Clark, Richard E.
SSG
Cortez, Jack "Peanuts"
SP/4
 Ambush & Recon
Courtney, John T.
SP/4
Cramer, Nicholas
PFC
Transferred to A Company
Crasse, William E.
PFC
Deno, Michael L.
SP/4
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Dickens, Ercel C.
PFC
Redesignation
Dickson, Rufus E.
SGT
TDY to 8th CID Group
Dobbins, Edward W.
SSG
Dockery, James R.
SSG
Edwards, Philip O.
SP/4
Ekleberry, William
PFC
Ervin, William D.
SP/5
Evans, Robert J.
PFC
Farron, Raymond L.
SGT
Fonze, Charles A.
SP/4
  Ambush & Recon Squad-77, Cu Chi-Tay Ninh Convoy
Fraley, Henry Jr. "Tiny"
SSG
Ambush & Recon, Squad Leader, 2nd Platoon
Frazier, Darrell C.
SP/4
"Gabby"
?
Ambush & Recon Team
Gagle,
PFC
Ambush & Recon Team #76
Galonski, Stan G.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon
Glazier, Glenn G.
SGT
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Globis, Jerry
SP/4
Glover,
SP/4
"Gomer"
SP/4
 Ambush & Recon
Gonzalez, Manuel
SP/4
Gorlaski, Richard
SP/4
Gordon, Hal
SSG
Ambush & Recon
Grassi, Joseph
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Redesignation
Gufford, James G.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon
Hamilton, Donald B.
SSG
Hansen, Robert L.
SFC
Hernandez, Peter
?
Ambush & Recon Team
Holcomb, Melvin L.
PFC
Holton, Larry W.
PFC
Ambush Team #75.
Howell, Daniel R.
SP/4
 
Hruby, Thomas J.
SP/4
Hughes, Alan K.
PFC
Hurta, Ronald E.
SP/4
Company Clerk
Johnson, David Alan
SP/4
Ambush & Recon
Johnson, Donald L.
PFC
Transferred from C Company.
Johnson, Robert S.
PFC
Ambush & Recon Team
Jones, Gary L.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team  Redesignation
Jones, Ralph H.
PFC
Joubert, William P.
SFC
Transferred from 188th MP Company, 92nd MP Battalion
Joyner, James M.
SSG
Supply Sergeant
Keene, Joseph
SP/4
River Patrol-PBR
Kelleher, Edmund J.
SP/4
River Patrol-PBR
Kelly, Charles M.
SGT
Kelley, Jared L.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team, River Patrol, Redesignation
Kelly, David E.
SP/4
Kennedy, Billy E.
SFC
Kirby, Michael M.
PFC
Klemm, John R.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team
Kolsky, Kenneth E.
SP/4
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Konen, James J.
PFC
Koshinski, Eric C.
PFC
Kuzol, Paul R.
SP/5
Chemical Supply Parts Specialist
Laughter, Clarance
SSG
2nd Platoon, Ambush & Recon TeamRedesignation
Lewin, Edward S.
SP/4
  Ambush & Recon Team
Lizama, Paul
SP/4
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Long, Clinton M.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team
Long, James W.
SP/4
River Patrol
Longano, Alfred F.
SP/4
Lozano, Carlos H.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team, River Patrol-PBR
Lucas, Sidney
PFC
Lynn, Robert J.
SP/4
River Patrol-PBR
Main, John M.   SMG Ret. USAF
SP/4
 Ambush & Recon Team, Squad RTO, Redesignation
Main, Ralph "Doc"
?
 Ambush & Recon Team
Manial, Daniel S.
SP/4
Marich, Robert
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team, River Patrol-PBR Redesignation
Market, David C.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon
Marley, Edward "Shakey"
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team, River Patrol-PBR
Matthews, Richard
SP/4
Transferred from C Company.
Matthews, Robert D. "Sue"
PFC
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
McAarthur, Robert Lamar
PFC
  Ambush & Recon
McGillvray, Kevin P. "Mac"
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team #79
Meador, Donald J.
SSG
Ambush & Recon Team #76
Mentink, Larry J.
SSG
 Ambush & Recon Team #75
Mesna, Bradford A.
SP/4
Miller, Gary L.
PFC
Mitkowski, Michael
SP/4
Moore, Archer L. Jr.
PFC
Clerk
Moore, Marvin "Moe"
SSG
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Nealy, Michael F.
SP/4
Neary, Kevin M.
SP/4
Transferred from C Company
Newman, Douglas D.
SGT

Transferred from HQ Detachment, Ambush & Recon Team, River Patrol, CO's Driver.

Nunez, Jesse
PFC
Nyhdf, James A.
SGT
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Palmateer, Patrick
SP/4
 Ambush & Recon Team
Parker, William R.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team, Transferred to 716th MP Bn.
Parks, Samuel W. Jr.
PFC
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Pedemonte, John D.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon, TOC Radio Operator
Peed,
SSG
Pelles, Terran
PFC
Penton, Theodore E. "Weasel"
SGT
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew, Ambush & Recon Team.
Perry, Jerry Lee
SP/4
  Ambush & Recon Team, Redesignation
Polkowski, Edward
SP/4
Pollard, George C.
SP/5
Popovich, Ernest L. "Sandy" SFC Ret.
SSG
Transferred from A Company, Ambush & Recon Team #77
Presnell, Robert L.
SP/4
River Patrol
Propes, Delton R.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Redesignation
Puckett, John L.
SGT
   Ambush & Recon Team #77
Puleo, Frank
SP/4
 Ambush & Recon
Pulschen, Harry
SP/4
 Ambush & Recon transferred to C Company
Purvis, Jon  "Rookie"
SP/4
Ambush & Recon
Radcliff, Richard
SP/4
   Ambush & Recon Team  River Patrol-PBR
Richardson, Solomon
PFC
Ambush & Recon Team #75
Robinson, Ronald
SSG
Ambush & Recon Team #77
Ruby, Thomas
SP/4
Redesignation
Rudd, Wilbur R.
PFC
Sardi Rank
?
Sauss, James E.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team #76, Tay Ninh Convoy TDY to C Company.
Scalla, Theodore
SP/4
Transferred from C Company.
Shakell, James G.
SSG
Shelton, Edward L.
PFC
Field Communications Electronics Equipment Mechanic
Shipston, Gary J.
PFC
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Slaughter,
SGT
Ambush & Recon Team
Smith, James A.
SP/4
Snider, Ronald J.
SGT
Ambush & Recon Team
Spencer, Michael M.
SGT
Transferred from C Company.
Steere, Dennis A.
PFC
Steranka
SP/4
Stutts, Terry L.
SSG

Ambush & Recon Team, Armorer Redesignation

Summers, Hugh K.
SSG
Transferred to 212th MP Company.
Szczechowicz, T. C.
SP/4
Taken-alive, Ralph
SSG
Ambush & Recon Team
Tanner, Darrel
SP/4
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Taylor, Dennis M.
SP/4
   Ambush & Recon Team #78  River Patrol-PBR Redesignation
Thomas, Donnie
SSG
  Ambush & Recon Team
Thompson, Othel F.
SSG
Thompson, Gregory
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team
Tullos, Gary S.
SP/4
Vandusen, Carl L.
SP/4
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Wagner, Stephen J.
PFC
Ambush & Recon Team #79
Ward, Glenn
SP/4
   Ambush & Recon Team  Redesignation
Ware, Barrie
SP/4
Webster, Lon
SP/4
Transferred from from D Company, 87th Infantry (Rifle Security) Indirect Fire Infantryman Mortar Crew.
Welling, Jack
SP/4
Ambush & Recon Team #78  River Patrol-PBR Redesignation
Wesloske, Edward M.
SP/4
White, Gary C.
SP/4
Wiehle, Dennis E.
SGT
Squad Leader Ambush & Recon Team
Wilson, Nathan
PFC
Infantry
Wood, Barry M.
PFC
Zeiders, Gary B.
PFC
Transferred from C Company. Ambush & Recon Team
Zennario, Walter N.
SGT
Transferred from C Company.
Zimmerman, James W.
SP/4
Food Service Specialist
Zirk, Bruce M.
SP/4
Ambush & Recon
 
Return To Top Of Page
Continue To 1970 Roster